BVAF 5K ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS 29th SEPT. 2002 GRIMSBY

RACE No. 1

RACE No. 2

TEAMS

REPORT

PLACE NAME TEAM TIME CAT
1 HAWKINS, M Bingley Harriers 0:15:39 M40-M44
2 ROWE, A West Ham Road Harrier 0:15:41 M45-M49
3 CONVERY, J Bingley Harriers 0:15:48 M40-M44
4 HAGER, M Tipton Harriers 0:16:00 M50-M54
5 ESTALL, J Vets AC 0:16:02 M45-M49
6 GRISTWOOD, B Vets AC 0:16:04 M40-M44
7 OVERTON, N Nene Valley Harriers 0:16:05 M40-M44
8 SABIN, C Huncote Harriers 0:16:10 M40-M44
9  WILSON, G Midland Vets 0:16:13 M45-M49
10 CLARKE, C Nene Valley Harriers 0:16:15 M40-M44
11 BELL, J VAANE 0:16:17 M55-M59
12 WEIGEL, D Askern 0:16:19 M50-M54
13 DENT, A VAANE 0:16:23 M45-M49
14 WILLACY, P NVAC 0:16:24 M40-M44
15 MADDOCKS, A Redhill Road Runners 0:16:24 M40-M44
16 JENKINS, R Scottish Veterans 0:16:29 M50-M54
17 FLOWERS, M Midland Vets 0:16:31 M45-M49
18 BRIGHTON, C Rotherham Harriers 0:16:33 M45-M49
19 HILTON, B Leeds City 0:16:33 M50-M54
20 CLARK, J Grimsby Harriers 0:16:37 M50-M54
21 FIRTH, M Altrincham AC 0:16:37 M50-M54
22 HYDE, P Altrincham AC 0:16:39 M55-M59
23 ROSS, S Kimberworth Striders 0:16:41 M45-M49
24 NUTTALL, D Unattached 0:16:45 M40-M44
25 DICKINSON, C Vets AC 0:16:49 M50-M54
26 SPARE, K Derby AC 0:16:52 M45-M49
27 CHAPLIN, J Unattached 0:16:54 M45-M49
28 MILLIGAN, P Altrincham AC 0:16:59 M45-M49
29 IRELAND, C City of Sheffield AC 0:17:01 M40-M44
30 LLOYD, B Midland Vets 0:17:03 M50-M54
31 MARSTON, A EVAC 0:17:04 M40-M44
32 BRAILSFORD, K Derby AC 0:17:05 M50-M54
33 BUTLER, S Altrincham AC 0:17:06 M40-M44
34 PYE, K Notts AC 0:17:07 M40-M44
35 JOHNSON, P EVAC 0:17:08 M45-M49
36 JONES, P EVAC 0:17:08 M45-M49
37 COULAM, Gary Cleethorpes AC 0:17:10 M40-M44
38 FEE, T Derby AC 0:17:11 M40-M44
39 TAYLOR, W Nene Valley Harriers 0:17:14 M45-M49
40 TOPLASS, C Derby AC 0:17:16 M40-M44
41 WARD, C Steel City Striders 0:17:18 M40-M44
42 ANDERSON, M Grimsby Harriers 0:17:24 M45-M49
43 BARNSDALE, M Nene Valley Harriers 0:17:26 M45-M49
44 BUCHAN, S Kingston Upon  Hull AC 0:17:27 M40-M44
45 KENT, N City of Sheffield AC 0:17:30 M45-M49
46 FORD, M Midland Vets 0:17:32 M55-M59
47 SAVAGE, M Unattached 0:17:34 M40-M44
48 AVENELL, G East Hull Harriers 0:17:34 M40-M44
49 HAYNES, L Bingley Harriers 0:17:35 M55-M59
50 LABIN, J Derby AC 0:17:36 M40-M44
51 SMEDLEY, M Derby AC 0:17:37 M50-M54
52 HASSALL, J Midland Vets 0:17:38 M55-M59
53 IRELAND, J Late Entry 0:17:40 M45-M49
54 PALFREYMAN, M Rotherham Harriers 0:17:47 M55-M59
55 TELFORD, D Altrincham AC 0:17:50 M50-M54
56 WATKINSON, D Bingley Harriers 0:17:51 M50-M54
57 MCGALL, R Altrincham AC 0:17:53 M50-M54
58 BELL, G Bingley Harriers 0:17:55 M50-M54
59 BELL, K EVAC 0:17:57 M50-M54
60 IVENS, P Derby AC 0:18:02 M45-M49
61 FRY, S Bingley Harriers 0:18:07 M40-M44
62 BAGGOTT, M Kingston Upon  Hull AC 0:18:08 M45-M49
63 GOODWIN, N Sale Harriers 0:18:13 M45-M49
64 MATHER, D Kingston Upon  Hull AC 0:18:20 M45-M49
65 CROW, P Louth AC 0:18:22 M40-M44
66 POPE, M Altrincham AC 0:18:23 M50-M54
67 PICKWELL, M Cleethorpes AC 0:18:29 M50-M54
68 RILEY, G Cleethorpes AC 0:18:30 M55-M59
69 GREEN, S T Wolds Vets Non Scorer 0:18:31 M50-M54
70 FORSYTH, A Doncaster & Stainforth 0:18:33 M40-M44
71 TANNER, S City of Sheffield AC 0:18:36 M55-M59
72 GREEN, J Cleethorpes AC 0:18:38 M50-M54
73 ROOKES, E Unattached 0:18:42 M50-M54
74 DODGE, B Louth AC 0:18:48 M55-M59
75 SMITH, M Bingley Harriers 0:18:52 M55-M59
76 SHRIMPTON, G EVAC 0:18:55 M50-M54
77 CURRY, J NVAC 0:18:58 M50-M54
78 HEARFIELD, L Unattached 0:18:59 M45-M49
79 PARKER, R Leeds City 0:19:02 M50-M54
80 CARR, A Unattached 0:19:09 M40-M44
81 PLPIOLEK, J Leeds City 0:19:19 M40-M44
82 NEWMAN, A Southern Counties Vets AC 0:19:27 M45-M49
83 HILL, A SWVAC 0:19:29 M50-M54
84 RUECROFT, L Leeds City 0:19:36 M50-M54
85 RICH, A Vets AC 0:19:44 M50-M54
86 WESTON, T Cleethorpes AC 0:19:48 M55-M59
87 HUDSON, Jim Wolds Veteran RC 0:19:55 M50-M54
88 BAILEY, I EVAC 0:20:01 M40-M44
89 PIKE, R Leeds City 0:20:17 M55-M59
90 MCLOUGHLIN, S Wolds Veteran RC 0:20:18 M45-M49
91 THOMAS, F Cleethorpes AC 0:20:40 M40-M44
92 HUDSON, J Wolds Vets Non Scorer 0:20:42 M55-M59
93 SERGEANT, N Beverley AC 0:20:52 M50-M54
94 WINSTANLEY, S East Hull Harriers 0:20:54 M45-M49
95 AVERBACK, R Vets AC 0:21:34 M55-M59
96 SWAN, I Unattached 0:21:38 M40-M44
97 TRIDALE, R Grimsby Harriers 0:21:54 M40-M44
98 MOORWOOD, I Wolds Veteran RC 0:22:07 M50-M54
99 HADGRAFT, P East Hull Harriers 0:22:19 M40-M44
100 MELL, D Road Runners Club 0:23:32 M45-M49
101 PULLAM, D Scunthorpe & District AC 0:23:39 M55-M59
102 BRADY, R Cleethorpes AC 0:23:45 M55-M59
103 FISHBURN, D Road Runners Club 0:24:41 M50-M54
104 DILLON, K NVAC 0:24:54 M45-M49
105 DALBY, T Unattached 0:25:22 M50-M54
106 NICHOLSON, M NVAC 0:26:21 M55-M59

RACE No. 2                  TOP

PLACE NAME TEAM TIME CAT.
1 BURRELL, H Redhill Road Runners 0:17:37 W35-W39
2 CLARK, J EVAC 0:17:39 W40-W44
3 ROWTHENBAUGH, W Derby AC 0:17:41 W35-W39
4 GIBBS, F Bingley Harriers 0:17:43 M60-M64
5 ELLMORE, D Wolds Veteran RC 0:17:50 W50-W54
6 DENNISON, A Bradford & Airedale 0:18:11 W35-W39
7 WILSON, B Cleethorpes AC 0:18:14 W35-W39
8 HOLLAND, M EVAC 0:18:26 W45-W49
9 GARRISON, H Rotherham Harriers 0:18:29 W40-W44
10 MEETEN, J Midland Vets 0:18:41 W50-W54
11 BURKE, J Derby AC 0:18:47 W40-W44
12 DUCKWORTH, G EVAC 0:18:52 W45-W49
13 NEWELL, B Scunthorpe & District AC 0:18:56 M65-M69
14 FIRTH, J Bingley Harriers 0:18:56 M60-M64
15 ATKINSON, P J Macclesfield Harriers 0:18:57 W40-W44
16 ROBSON, J Late Entry 0:19:07 W35-W39
17 BURGESS, K Altrincham AC 0:19:13 M60-M64
18 LEECH, P Hallamshire Harriers 0:19:20 W35-W39
19 MARR, L Scottish Vets 0:19:24 W40-W44
20 MARSON, L Nene Valley Harriers 0:19:26 W35-W39
21 CHARLTON, S Vets AC 0:19:27 M75+
22 CRAWLEY, Y Derby AC 0:19:34 W40-W44
23 DAVISON, K VAANE 0:19:41 W40-W44
24 BROOKS, M Altrincham AC 0:19:42 M60-M64
25 BARBER, D Bingley Harriers 0:19:50 M60-M64
26 SIMPSON, E Vets AC 0:20:01 M65-M69
27 WHITE, L Midland Vets 0:20:08 W50-W54
28 PICKERING, D NVAC 0:20:16 M65-M69
29 AVERBACK, M Southern Counties Vets AC 0:20:17 W55-W59
30 HARPER, M New Marske Harriers 0:20:20 M65-M69
31 JAMES, S Southern Counties Vets AC 0:20:25 W50-W54
32 BYWORTH, B Scunthorpe & District AC 0:20:27 M60-M64
33 CALLANDER, D Altrincham AC 0:20:31 M60-M64
34 APPLEBY, E VAANE 0:20:33 M70-M74
35 WITTERICK, J Midland Vets 0:20:34 W55-W59
36 WESTON, J Cleethorpes AC 0:20:37 W40-W44
37 MCKOY, A Unattached 0:20:49 W40-W44
38 EDWARDS, S New Marske Harriers 0:20:50 M65-M69
39 MCIMERNEY, M Scunthorpe & District AC 0:20:53 M60-M64
40 DAWKINS, C Cleethorpes AC 0:20:59 M60-M64
41 PATERSON, J Altrincham AC 0:21:04 M60-M64
42 STEVENS, P Cleethorpes AC 0:21:07 M60-M64
43 WHEDDON, C Cleethorpes AC 0:21:14 M60-M64
44 MOORLEY, J Hull Achilles 0:21:17 W50-W54
45 WALCH, S Bedford County 0:21:19 W45-W49
46 CONAGHAN, J New Marske Harriers 0:21:21 M65-M69
47 HARRIS, J Unattached 0:21:25 M60-M64
48 RICHARDSON, R Cleethorpes AC 0:21:37 W45-W49
49 RICH, P Vets AC 0:21:42 W55-W59
50 BUTLER, K Sale Harriers 0:21:44 W40-W44
51 LEE, C VAANE 0:21:52 W60-W64
52 WOODS, L VAANE 0:21:56 W50-W54
53 BALL, M NN Beach Runners 0:21:58 M65-M69
54 EVERETT, B Wolds Veteran RC 0:22:04 M60-M64
55 FOREY, B Midland Vets 0:22:27 M65-M69
56 MARLER, C NVAC 0:22:41 W50-W54
57 GRISTWOOD, J Vets AC 0:22:58 W40-W44
58 LEADBETTER, F Wolds Veteran RC 0:23:00 M60-M64
59 ZITMAN, N Wolds Veteran RC 0:23:42 W50-W54
60 CREMEN, S Wolds Veteran RC 0:24:17 W45-W49
61 CROCKART, A Cleethorpes AC 0:24:29 M70-M74
62 BROWN, D Unattached 0:24:37  
63 BUNTING, W Wolds Veteran RC 0:24:46 M70-M74
64 BROWN, L Cleethorpes AC 0:24:46 W35-W39
65 CHARLTON, S Wolds Veteran RC 0:24:56 W50-W54
66 HARRIES, A Cleethorpes AC 0:25:21 M70-M74
67 LYON, L Wolds Veteran RC 0:25:24 M70-M74
68 GREEN, S Wolds Veteran RC 0:25:28 W50-W54
69 WELLS, A Scunthorpe & District AC 0:25:53 W55-W59
70 FRASER, D EVAC 0:26:12 W65-W69
71 ROBINSON, M Wolds Veteran RC 0:27:22 M65-M69
72 HOLT, D Cleethorpes AC 0:27:38 M75+
73 CLARK, J Wolds Veteran RC 0:28:13 W35-W39
74 POWELL, J Wolds Veteran RC 0:28:23 W65-W69
75 JOHNSTON, J Coquet RR 0:33:24 M75+
TEAMS TOP
RACE 1
M40-M49 1 NENE VALLEY 99 POINTS
2 DERBY 154 POINTS
M50-M59 1 ALTRINCHAM 98 POINTS
2 BINGLEY 163 POINTS
3 LEEDS CITY 182 POINTS
RACE 2
F34-F44 1 DERBY AC 36 POINTS
2 CLEETHORPES AC 107 POINTS
F45-F54 1 WOLDS VETERANS RC 123 POINTS
M60-M69 1 BINGLEY 11 POINTS
2 ALTRINCHAM 22 POINTS
3 SCUNTHORPE 28 POINTS
M70+ 1 CLEETHORPES AC

            WOLDS VETERAN RUNNERS CLUB RACE REPORT BY SUSAN GREEN

Around 200 seasoned Veteran athletes converged on Grimsbyís Industrial Estate for the British Athletics Associations 5K road championships, hosted by Wolds Veteran Runners Club, with assistance from the Veterans Association.  The event was split into 2 races; race 1 was for Male runners between the age of 40-59, followed by race 2 for the rest of the male runners over 60, and all the female competitors over the age of 35.

Race 1 had an entry of 120 plus competing in the breezy conditions, over this fast 5-kilometre course. From the start a group of 6 athletes broke away, followed by a pack of 20 serious runners from all corners of Britain chasing a medal and a fast time. These athletes represented the cream of the veteranís athletic scene, many of the competitors being ex top Internationals.

First 3 home in quick succession where Mick Hawkins of Bingley in 15 mins 39 secs, followed by Alex Rowe of West Ham in 15 mins 41 secs, and 3rd place taken by John Convery of Bingley in 1mins 48 secs. The team event in the M40-M49 was won by Bingley Harriers, with Derby AC in 2nd place. 

Host club Wolds Vets had a small group competing in this race, 1st home was Steve Green in 18.31, followed by Jim Hudson in 19.55, Steve Mclouglin 20.18, John Hudson 20.42, and new member Ian Morwood 22.07. 

A larger group of Wolds Vets ladies competed in race 2, alongside the 60+ year old male runners, they were rewarded with some excellent results, and coveted championship medals. Daphne Ellmore once again delivered the goods for Wolds Vets winning 2 gold medals for her effort. Daphne was 4th overall in a personal best of 17.50 and 1st in the F50 category, and also medalled in the team race, winning gold for Wolds Vets 50+ squad, ably backed up by Norma Zitman. (23.42) and Sandra Cremmen (24.17). Jasmine Powell of the Hostís club was another gold medallist in the F65 category in the excellent time of 28.23.Well done to new member Jeanette Clark in her first serious race for the club in a time of 28.13.

Good to see Cleethorpes AC stalwarts of Andy Crockart, Alf Harries and the areas oldest competitor Dennis Holt being rewarded for all their years of running, with the M70+ team gold. 2 of Wolds vets ran in this category, William Bunting taking bronze in 24.46, and Les Lyon after a bit of a bad patch clocking a good time of 25.24. 

The events were sponsored by Martin Anderson Insurance and North East Lincs Council, with the lead car and clock sponsored by Firelive. This was greatly appreciated by the club. Wolds Vets would like to thank all marshals, timekeepers, officials and all helpers who made this event a great success.A reminder to all club members that the annual AGM will take place on November 18th at the Novartis club house, starting at 8pm, there are some committee vacancies this year, any interested parties contact Wendy Brewitt.

The club championship season is now almost over, so would all perpetual trophy winners return them to their respective captains or any committee members.The club has 2 guaranteed places for the London Marathon, date of the draw for these will be shortly arranged.     

TOP 

 

  mail-me1.gif (3380 bytes)